Privacy

Personal data that is collected via this site is used only for the purpose for which you left them. Ministry of Foreign Affairs thereby complies with the privacy legislation.

How does humanrightstulip.nl handle your personal data?

Where your personal data is processed, it is stated exactly which data will be used for what purposes. Your personal data is only used for the purpose for which you left them. This means that if you fill in your name and address to receive a brochure, for example, this data is not used to send you other brochures, unless that is indicated. It also means that your data is not used for other purposes, such as sending press releases, for example. 

Data can however be used for detection if offences are committed via the site or punishable statements are made (and further exceptions as referred to in article 43 Personal Data Protection Act). Personal data is retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the data was collected. For all processing of personal data, only data that you have actively left behind is used. 

What is the Personal Data Protection Act?

The Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) helps to protect the privacy of citizens. The Wbp is applicable to data that is processed via the web sites of ministries, among other things. The Dutch Data Protection Authority supervises the Personal Data Protection Act. View or download the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that is reducible to one person. An example of personal data is a name or a home address, but e-mail addresses can also be personal data.

This concerns the following data: your IP address, the address of your Internet provider, the browser you use (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time and duration of your visit and which pages you view. Use is also made of cookies. A cookie is a file that is saved on your computer with which you can be recognised on subsequent visits to the web site. Cookies only contain a unique number and no personal data. Government.nl does not use IP addresses and cookies to identify you personally. Cookies cannot be used to identify you on the web sites of third parties. If you object to the use of cookies, you can set this up in your browser.